I am now accessing as a :

Government Of Assam Department of Cultural Affairs Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Regional Government Film & Television Institute

Faculty Members

  • List of Faculty Members of DBHRGFTI

    Department of Audiography & Sound Engineering

    Permanent Faculty:

    Faruk Iqubal, Departmental I/C, Audiography & Sound Engineering                                            Chungkham Ingo, Lecturer, Audiography & Sound Engineering                                                            Kakali Nath, Lecturer, Electronics & Telecommunication                                                                        Ankur Pathak, Senior Instructor, Audiography & Sound Engineering                                                  Poribul  Bharali, Senior Instructor, Electrical 

    Visiting Faculty:
         Anup Mukhopadhyay, Visiting Faculty
         Gautam Bora, Visiting Faculty
         Rajen Rajkhowa, Visiting Faculty
         Jatin Sarma, Visiting Faculty
         Debabrata Chaliha,
         Debajit Gayan,
         Kalpana Bhuyan,
         Satish Kumar, Subject Expert

    Department of Film & Video Editing

    Permanent Faculty:
    Hiranya Kalita, Departmental I/C, Film & Video Editing                                                                        Pranjul Kashyap, Lecturer, Film & Video Editing                                                                                    Sanjib Talukdar, Senior Instructor, Film & Video Editing  

        
    Visiting Faculty:
         Shyamal Karmakar, Visiting Faculty
         Asim Sinha, Visiting Faculty

    Department of Motion picture Photography

    Permanent Faculty:
    Kishore Kumar Sarma, Departmental I/C, Motion Picture Photography
    Sanjib Parasar, Lecturer, Motion Picture Photography                                                                                  Pranab Kumar Haloi, Senior Instructor, Motion Picture Photography     

         Lakshi Das, Laboratory Assistant
    Visiting Faculty:
         Goutam Bora
         Soumendu Roy
         A.K. Veer
         Arup Manna
         Gingdao Bodosa
         Abhijit Das
         Nahid Ahmed
         Suraj Duwarah
         Debashish Bhattacharjee
         Mahesh Aney
         Sudhir Palsani
         S.Kanal
         Deepak Nayak
         Amlan Dutta

    Department of Applied Acting (Film & TV)

    Permanent Faculty:
     Anup Hazarika, Departmental I/C, Applied Acting                                                                                           Bhaskar Boruah, Demonstrator, Applied Acting

    Visiting Faculty

    Name Designation
    Dulal Roy (Production Process)
    Nipon Goswami (Acting)
     Prajal Saikia (Recitation)
    Tapan Das (Acting)
    Chetana Das (Acting)
    Malaya Goswami (Acting)
    Baharul Islam (Acting)
    Pakija Begum (Acting)
    Jyoti Narayan Nath (Dramatic Literature, Acting)
    Gunakar Dev Goswami (Movement)
    Bipul Das (Classical Dance)
    Dharitri Kalita (Classical Dance)
    Anita Sharma (Classical Dance)
    Bidyawati Phukan (Acting)
    Monuranjan Saikia (Yoga & Pranayama)
    Bhagawat Pritam Dutta (Yoga & Pranayama)
    Tapan Baruah (Movement)
    Bharat Chutia (Freehand Exercise)
    Sifu Kiran Lohar (Karate)
    Arup Manna (Film Acting)
    Ripam Bharadwaj (Freehand Exercise, Acting)
    Biplab Borkakoty (Acting Theory)
    Deepak Bahadur Chetri (Freehand Exercise, Yoga & Pranayama & Martial Art)
    Dr. Mrial Jyoti Goswami (Dramatic Literature)
    Mandakini Goswami (Acting)
    Jimil Hazarika (Acting)
    Himangshu Prasad Das (Acting)
    Pranami Bora (Acting)
    Anup Jyoti Bhuyan (Classical Dance)
    Anup Boro (Martial art)
    Sunny Raj Hazarika (Modern dance, Music)
    Bhaskar Tamuly (Freehand Exercise)
    Minu Gogoi (Music)

    Visiting Faculty for integrated Classes

    Hamen Das (Viewing Cinema & Evaluation)
    Bhuban Lahkar (Evolution of Cinema)
    Chandan Sarma (Evolution of Cinema)
    Dilip Tamuly (Scenic Design)
    Saurabh Mahanta (Music)
    Bhagawat Pritam Dutta (Music)
    Anup Hazarika (Baba) (Scenic Design)
    Durlabh Bhattacharya (Scenic Design)
    Sagar Sabgam Sarkar (Screenplay, Film Grammar, Viewing Cinema & Evaluation)
    Bikas Desai (Film Direction)