I am now accessing as a :

Government Of Assam Department of Cultural Affairs Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Regional Government Film & Television Institute

Faculty Members

  • List of Faculty Members of DBHRGFTI

    Department of Audiography & Sound Engineering

    Permanent Faculty:
         Faruk Iqubal, Departmental I/C
         Chungkham Ingo, Lecturer, Audiography & Sound Engineering

          Kakali Nath, Lecturer, Electronics
    Visiting Faculty:
         Anup Mukhopadhyay, Visiting Faculty
         Gautam Bora, Visiting Faculty
         Rajen Rajkhowa, Visiting Faculty
         Jatin Sarma, Visiting Faculty
         Debabrata Chaliha,
         Debajit Gayan,
         Kalpana Bhuyan,
         Satish Kumar, Subject Expert

    Department of Film & Video Editing

    Permanent Faculty:
         Hiranya Kalita, Departmental I/C
         Pranjul Kashyap, Lecturer 
    Visiting Faculty:
         Shyamal Karmakar, Visiting Faculty
         Asim Sinha, Visiting Faculty

    Department of Motion picture Photography

    Permanent Faculty:
         Kishore Kumar Sarma, Departmental I/C
         Sanjib Parasar, Lecturer     

         Lakshi Das, Laboratory Assistant
    Visiting Faculty:
         Goutam Bora
         Soumendu Roy
         A.K. Veer
         Arup Manna
         Gingdao Bodosa
         Abhijit Das
         Nahid Ahmed
         Suraj Duwarah
         Debashish Bhattacharjee
         Mahesh Aney
         Sudhir Palsani
         S.Kanal
         Deepak Nayak
         Amlan Dutta

    Department of Applied Acting (Film & TV)

    Permanent Faculty:
         Anup Hazarika, Departmental I/C

    Visiting Faculty

    Name Designation
    Dulal Roy (Production Process)
    Nipon Goswami (Acting)
       
    Prajal Saikia (Recitation)
    Tapan Das (Acting)
    Chetana Das (Acting)
    Malaya Goswami (Acting)
    Baharul Islam (Acting)
    Pakija Begum (Acting)
    Jyoti Narayan Nath (Dramatic Literature, Acting)
    Gunakar Dev Goswami (Movement)
    Bipul Das (Classical Dance)
    Dharitri Kalita (Classical Dance)
    Anita Sharma (Classical Dance)
    Bidyawati Phukan (Acting)
    Monuranjan Saikia (Yoga & Pranayama)
    Bhagawat Pritam Dutta (Yoga & Pranayama)
    Tapan Baruah (Movement)
    Bharat Chutia (Freehand Exercise)
    Sifu Kiran Lohar (Karate)
    Arup Manna (Film Acting)
    Bhaskar Boruah (Freehand Exercise, Acting)
    Ripam Bharadwaj (Freehand Exercise, Acting)
    Biplab Borkakoty (Acting Theory)
    Deepak Bahadur Chetri (Freehand Exercise, Yoga & Pranayama & Martial Art)
    Dr. Mrial Jyoti Goswami (Dramatic Literature)
    Mandakini Goswami (Acting)
    Jimil Hazarika (Acting)
    Himangshu Prasad Das (Acting)
    Pranami Bora (Acting)
    Anup Jyoti Bhuyan (Classical Dance)
    Anup Boro (Martial art)
    Sunny Raj Hazarika (Modern dance, Music)
    Bhaskar Tamuly (Freehand Exercise)
    Minu Gogoi (Music)

    Visiting Faculty for integrated Classes

    Hamen Das (Viewing Cinema & Evaluation)
    Bhuban Lahkar (Evolution of Cinema)
    Chandan Sarma (Evolution of Cinema)
    Dilip Tamuly (Scenic Design)
    Saurabh Mahanta (Music)
    Bhagawat Pritam Dutta (Music)
    Anup Hazarika (Baba) (Scenic Design)
    Durlabh Bhattacharya (Scenic Design)
    Sagar Sabgam Sarkar (Screenplay, Film Grammar, Viewing Cinema & Evaluation)
    Bikas Desai (Film Direction)